Sign In
Welcome    .:.    Bienvenue    .:.    مرحبًا بك    .:.    歡迎    .:.    خوش آمدید    .:.    Benvenuti    .:.    Witamy    .:.    Bem-vindo    .:.    ਸੁਆਗਤ
Добро пожаловать     .:.     Bienvenidos     .:.     Maligayang     .:.     வாருங்கள்     .:.     خوش آمدید     .:.     Chào mừng
Newcomer Recognition Awards Header
Curve
Newcomer Recognition Awards

2016 Award Winners.jpg

Left to Right: Multiculturalism through Education (School) - St. Angela Merici Catholic School-Spanish Club; Multiculturalism through Education (Educator) - Brandy Cericola; Culturally Diverse Workforce/Welcoming Work Environment - Image Dental Laboratory; Immigrant Entrepreneur - Milan Kroupa; Immigrant Youth - Yukiya Sasagawa; Artist - Jianwei Wu;  Community Champion - Ruth McDonald & Jennifer Armstrong-Lehman;  Immigrant Mentor - Ziad Al Moussawi

Click here for 2016 photos

Simcoe County Newcomer Recognition Award Winners.jpg 

Left to Right: Mutlticultrualism through Education (School) - St. Jean de Brebeuf; Immigrant Artist - Keiko Yoden-Kuepfer; Multiculturalism through Education (Educator) - Rick Chapman;Immigrant Entrepreneur - Paola Tomeo Tomei; Immigrant Mentor - Miguel Garcia;  Community Champion - Yvonne Konrad; INSET: Marketing and Outreach - In Focus-Home Away from Home, Producer Steve McEown, Rogers TV;

Click here for 2015 photos

 

Front Row (L-R) Oliver Balaburski (Immigrant Artist); Linda Schut, YMCA of Simcoe Muskoka, Immigrant Services (Culturally Diverse Workforce/Welcoming Work Environment); Remy L. Cabansag, (Community Champion); Avneet Shelley Sarin (Immigrant Mentor)

Back Row (L-R) Sumant Sarin (Immigrant Entrepreneur); Yingming Li (Immigrant Artist); Ian Pavlik, pavliks.com (Culturally Diverse Workforce/Welcoming Work Environment)

Click here for 2014 photos.

 

Front Row (L-R) Susan Laycock, Simcoe Muskoka Workforce Development Board (Marketing and Outreach); Lilia da Silva Gouveia (Newcomer Youth); Anna Kim, Furusato Japanese Restaurant (Welcoming Work Environment); Ruth Millar (Community Champion)

Back Row (L-R) Elmore Cudanin (Newcomer Leader); Rosalba Braden (Newcomer Mentor); Alba Lisa, All Natural Mexican Food (Culturally Diverse Workforce); Kara Swaile-Black, Fieldcrest Public School (Multiculturalism through Education); Arjun Batra (Community Champion)

Click here for 2013 photos.


To learn more about local programs and services in Simcoe County, dial 211
or visit infosimcoecounty.ca .

211 is a free, 24/7 information line with interpretation services in over 150 languages. TTY service is available at 1-888-435-6086.
To have your organization added to the 211 database, contact Community Connection 211 .